The Chiefs

Chiefs Secondary Schools Competition Draw Announced

07 May 2013 Back to Latest News

The Chiefs regions Secondary Schools First XV competition kicks off this Saturday.

The Chiefs regions Secondary Schools First XV competition has been extended from being successfully initiated last year.  The competition kicks off this Saturday through to finals play-off matches on Saturday 1 June to start the 2013 schools First XV rugby season.

The top ranked schools in 2012 from Counties Manukau, Waikato, Bay of Plenty, Thames Valley and King Country will play in a two tier competition for the Chiefs Cup and the Chiefs Trophy.

Chiefs High Performance Manager, Chris Tindall said “It was great to get a Chiefs region wide schools competition initiated last year.  It was highly successful in providing new competitive matches for schools against teams outside of their province and we received strong positive feedback from the schools. 

“Following discussions with the schools and with support from the Provincial Unions, we have extended the competition from a knock out format last year to two pools and play-offs format, so each team gets to play four matches.”

“The positive support from all of the schools and the Provincial Unions has again been vital to make the competition happen with all of the top qualifying schools across the Chiefs region involved.”

“First XV rugby plays a key part in the development of the best young players for the future.  This initiative fits with the Chiefs working with our Provincial Unions to assist rugby development and build success in the Chiefs region,” Tindall said.

The Chiefs Cup and Chiefs Trophy matches will provide a good viewing platform for the selectors in their process to select 50 players to attend the Chiefs Region Schools U18 Development Camp to be held in the July School Holidays from Sunday 14 July to Thursday 18 July.

The Chiefs recognised and thank Davy Engravers in Hamilton for their support in providing Chiefs Cup and the Chiefs Trophy that the winners will receive.

The inaugural winners of the Chiefs Cup and the Chiefs Trophy last year were Hamilton Boys High School and Thames High School. 

The Schools involved in the Chiefs Cup and the Chiefs Trophy competitions and the matches draw are:


Chiefs Cup

Pool A

Schools
Wesley College (Counties Manukau)
Tauranga Boys College (Bay of Plenty)
Hamilton Boys High (Waikato)
St Pauls College (Waikato)

Draw
Sat 11 May:
Tauranga Boys College           v          Wesley College
St Pauls College                      v          Hamilton Boys High School

Sat 18 May:
Wesley College                       v          St Pauls College
Tauranga Boys College           v          Hamilton Boys High School

Sat 25 May:
Hamilton Boys High School     v          Wesley College
St Pauls College                      v          Tauranga Boys College

Pool B

Schools
Manurewa High School (Counties Manukau)
Rotorua Boys High School (Bay of Plenty)
Cambridge High School (Waikato)
St Johns College (Waikato)

Draw
Sat 11 May:
Manurewa High School           v          Cambridge High School
Rotorua Boys High School       v          St Johns College

Sat 18 May:
Rotorua Boys High School       v          Cambridge High School
St Johns College                      v          Manurewa High School

Sat 25 May:
Manurewa High School           v          Rotorua Boys High School
Cambridge High School           v          St Johns College

Sat 1 June – Play off matches:
Pool A 1st Place Team             v          Pool B 1st Place Team
Pool A 2nd Placed Team           v          Pool B 2nd Place Team
Pool A 3rd Placed Team           v          Pool B 3rd Place Team
Pool A 4th Placed Team           v          Pool B 4th Placed Team

Chiefs Trophy

Pool A

Schools
Pukekohe High School (Counties Manukau)
St Peters School (Waikato)
Trident High School (Bay of Plenty)
Hauraki Plains College (Thames Valley)

Draw

Sat 11 May:
Pukekohe High School             v          Trident High School
Hauraki Plains College                        v          St Peters School

Sat 18 May:
Trident High School                 v          Hauraki Plains College           
St Peters School                      v          Pukekohe High School

Sat 25 May:
Pukekohe High School             v          Hauraki Plains College
St Peters School                      v          Trident High School

Pool B

Schools
Rosehill College (Counties Manukau)
John Paul College (Bay of Plenty)
Thames High School (Thames Valley)
Taupo Nui A Tia College (King Country)

Draw

Sat 11 May: 
John Paul College                    v              Rosehill College
Taupo Nui A Tia College                     v               Thames High School

Sat 18 May:
Rosehill College                      v               Taupo Nui A Tia College
Thames High School                v               John Paul College

Sat 25 May
Rosehill College                      v              Thames High School
John Paul College                    v              Taupo Nui A Tia College

Sat 1 June - Play off matches:
Pool A 1st Placed Team           v              Pool B 1st Placed Team                  
Pool A 2nd Placed Team           v              Pool B 2nd Placed Team                 
Pool A 3rd Placed Team           v              Pool B 3rd Placed Team                 
Pool A 4th Placed Team           v              Pool B 4th Placed Team                  

COMMENTS

(Gavin Chester) 27 May 2013

Does the winner of Hamilton and Rotorua match go forward to the Top 4 as the Chiefs representative ?

Post a Comment







verification code

Please answer the simple equation in the field above.